Hawaii tipped minimum wage, 2026

A bartender holding a phone that shows her QR code for tips

Short answer: In Hawaii, employers can pay tipped workers a cash wage of $14.75 an hour, as long as tips bring them up to the $16.00 minimum wage. The most an employer can count from tips, the tip credit, is $1.25 an hour.

Hawaii tipped wage at a glance

Hawaii
Minimum wage$16.00 an hour
Cash wage for tipped workers$14.75 an hour
Maximum tip credit$1.25 an hour
Who counts as a tipped employeeFederal rule: someone who regularly gets more than $30 a month in tips
In force since1 January 2026

The federal tipped minimum is $2.13 an hour with a $5.12 tip credit toward the $7.25 federal minimum wage. Where a state sets a higher figure, the higher one applies.

An example week

A server works 30 hours. The employer pays at least 30 x $14.75 = $442.50 in cash wages. To reach the minimum wage of 30 x $16.00 = $480.00, the server's tips must add up to at least $37.50. If they make less in tips that week, the employer must pay the difference.

Upcoming changes

1 Jan 2028: $18.00 with a $1.50 tip credit (cash $16.50).

Local rates and exceptions

Tip credit allowed only if the worker's wages plus tips are at least $7.00 above the minimum wage. Workers with guaranteed pay of $4,000+ a month are exempt.

Tip pools and who keeps the tips

This state has no extra rule on tip pools in our sources, so the federal rules below apply.

Federal FLSA: employers, managers and supervisors may not keep any part of employees' tips. A mandatory tip pool may include only customarily tipped staff when a tip credit is taken; if the full minimum wage is paid, back-of-house staff may share the pool.

To share a pool fairly by hours or points, use the tip split calculator. To work out what a server owes support staff, use the tip-out calculator.

Income tax on tips in Hawaii

Hawaii taxes tips as income. The Department of Taxation's 2025 N-11 instructions list no tips deduction, and Hawaii bills to add one (for example HB 567 and HB 520 in 2026) were only seen as bill texts, not as enacted law.

Other rules

  • Hawaii's tip credit rule is unusual: it depends on you earning at least $7.00 an hour above the minimum in wages plus tips, not just reaching the minimum.

The agency in charge is the Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, Wage Standards Division.

Tips and federal income tax

From 2025 to 2028, up to $25,000 of qualified tips a year can be deducted from federal taxable income. See the no tax on tips calculator for who qualifies and what it saves.

Taking tips by card

Customers carry less cash. A personal QR code lets them tip you by card, Apple Pay or Google Pay from their own phone, with no app to install. See QR code tip jars by job.

Sources

Checked in October 2026 against the sources above. Wage rates change, often on 1 January and 1 July; check the state labor department before relying on a figure. This is general information, not legal advice.

Common questions

What is the tipped minimum wage in Hawaii in 2026?

In Hawaii, employers can pay tipped workers a cash wage of $14.75 an hour, as long as tips bring them up to the $16.00 minimum wage. The most an employer can count from tips, the tip credit, is $1.25 an hour.

Does Hawaii allow a tip credit?

Yes. Employers can count up to $1.25 an hour of tips toward the $16.00 minimum wage.

What happens if my tips do not make up the minimum wage?

When an employer pays a tipped cash wage, it must make up any shortfall so that your cash wage plus tips is at least the full minimum wage for the hours you worked.

Can my employer or manager keep part of my tips?

No. Under federal law, employers, managers and supervisors may not keep any part of employees’ tips, including through a tip pool.

Is the Hawaii minimum wage going up?

1 Jan 2028: $18.00 with a $1.50 tip credit (cash $16.50).

Does Hawaii tax tips?

Hawaii taxes tips as income. The Department of Taxation's 2025 N-11 instructions list no tips deduction, and Hawaii bills to add one (for example HB 567 and HB 520 in 2026) were only seen as bill texts, not as enacted law.

Related guides

Get the TipIns appFree for iPhone and Android