Illinois tipped minimum wage, 2026

A customer scanning a QR code tip sign with their phone camera

Short answer: In Illinois, employers can pay tipped workers a cash wage of $9.00 an hour, as long as tips bring them up to the $15.00 minimum wage. The most an employer can count from tips, the tip credit, is $6.00 an hour.

Illinois tipped wage at a glance

Illinois
Minimum wage$15.00 an hour
Cash wage for tipped workers$9.00 an hour
Maximum tip credit$6.00 an hour
Who counts as a tipped employeeFederal rule: someone who regularly gets more than $30 a month in tips
In force since1 January 2025

The federal tipped minimum is $2.13 an hour with a $5.12 tip credit toward the $7.25 federal minimum wage. Where a state sets a higher figure, the higher one applies.

An example week

A server works 30 hours. The employer pays at least 30 x $9.00 = $270.00 in cash wages. To reach the minimum wage of 30 x $15.00 = $450.00, the server's tips must add up to at least $180.00. If they make less in tips that week, the employer must pay the difference.

Local rates and exceptions

Tipped cash wage is 60% of the minimum. Chicago (4+ employees) $17.05 and tipped $12.96 from 1 Jul 2026; Chicago paused its tip credit phase out, next cut 1 Jul 2028 for 21+ employee firms. Cook County $15.40, tipped $9.25.

Tip pools and who keeps the tips

Illinois law does not ban tip pooling among employees where it is otherwise allowed, so federal rules apply: with a tip credit, only staff who customarily and regularly receive tips can be in the pool, and managers, supervisors and owners cannot take any of it. I could not confirm an extra Illinois rule.

Federal FLSA: employers, managers and supervisors may not keep any part of employees' tips. A mandatory tip pool may include only customarily tipped staff when a tip credit is taken; if the full minimum wage is paid, back-of-house staff may share the pool.

To share a pool fairly by hours or points, use the tip split calculator. To work out what a server owes support staff, use the tip-out calculator.

Who owns the tips

Since 1 January 2020 the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act says gratuities belong to the employee and your employer cannot keep them. Tips must be paid within 13 days after the end of the pay period in which you earned them.

Income tax on tips in Illinois

Illinois taxes tips as income at its flat state rate. I could not confirm whether Illinois has adopted a deduction like the federal 2025 tips deduction, so check the Illinois Department of Revenue.

Other rules

  • Illinois requires 24 consecutive hours of rest in every 7 days under the One Day Rest in Seven Act, and a 20 minute meal break for shifts of 7 and a half hours or more.
  • Workers 18 and over in their first 90 days can be paid a training wage of $9.00 if the employer uses the tip credit, or $14.50 if it does not.

The agency in charge is the Illinois Department of Labor.

Tips and federal income tax

From 2025 to 2028, up to $25,000 of qualified tips a year can be deducted from federal taxable income. See the no tax on tips calculator for who qualifies and what it saves.

Taking tips by card

Customers carry less cash. A personal QR code lets them tip you by card, Apple Pay or Google Pay from their own phone, with no app to install. See QR code tip jars by job.

Sources

Checked in October 2026 against the sources above. Wage rates change, often on 1 January and 1 July; check the state labor department before relying on a figure. This is general information, not legal advice.

Common questions

What is the tipped minimum wage in Illinois in 2026?

In Illinois, employers can pay tipped workers a cash wage of $9.00 an hour, as long as tips bring them up to the $15.00 minimum wage. The most an employer can count from tips, the tip credit, is $6.00 an hour.

Does Illinois allow a tip credit?

Yes. Employers can count up to $6.00 an hour of tips toward the $15.00 minimum wage.

What happens if my tips do not make up the minimum wage?

When an employer pays a tipped cash wage, it must make up any shortfall so that your cash wage plus tips is at least the full minimum wage for the hours you worked.

Can my employer or manager keep part of my tips?

No. Under federal law, employers, managers and supervisors may not keep any part of employees’ tips, including through a tip pool.

Does Illinois tax tips?

Illinois taxes tips as income at its flat state rate. I could not confirm whether Illinois has adopted a deduction like the federal 2025 tips deduction, so check the Illinois Department of Revenue.

Related guides

Get the TipIns appFree for iPhone and Android